MEMOIRS OF CAPE TOWN: The Flight

The only thing on my mind as I stepped aboard was ‘when will the food be served’, I tell you… ’twas around 12midnight already and I was yet to have breakfast… The day leading to The Departure was such a buzz. Being my first time flying, I would have expected myself to be more excited and all that… But hunger plus my experience that day totally zapped off any such euphoria I might naturally have felt.
Anyways, I quickly muddled my way to seat 23E and settled between two gentlemen who hardly took notice of me… not like I cared either! And I doubt if I spoke a word to either of them for the entire 6hours duration of the flight… i really doubt… you don’t blame though, I was quite tired and all I had on my mind was food, food and food. As we settled in, I tried to fiddle with the personal entertainment devices on each seat a while, half listened to the cabin crew take us through the safety guides, emergency exits, and all…
In due course, my dreams came through; food was served! Haha… Typical Nigerian diet, little did I know it’s gonna be my last for at least the next one week, but then I voraciously consumed the minuscule morsel of food, with a tiny cup of fruit juice to accompany… so much economizing on the part of the airline, I must say… Or pardon my naturally voracious appetite plus the consequent humongous hunger of that day.
Before long, time wore on… hours past hours… moved from one cycle of sleep to another… and the skies began to brighten… The first light of Johannesburg in view… the nostalgia… looking down at the landscape, buildings, roads, picked out a rail line, rivers, etc… finally, here we come, and then the announcement was made: get ready for landing… tick tock, taxiing, stop, OR Tambo!!! As I stepped out of the aircraft, I got my first baptism into cold weather… ’twas such a dramatic change of conditions I actually froze!!! Quickly hurried my frigid self into the transit bus… off to the international arrivals terminal… and cleared entry. Now my journey was just about to start, with less than three hours to my presentation.
After clearing customs and all that I obviously couldn’t meet the 7am flight to Cape Town no longer so I had to chill… I practically walked through all the airline shops in the airport looking for the cheapest return flight to Cape Town. Really, it was such an hustle that fateful morning… as if my predicaments weren’t bad enough, my UBA VISA card decided not to work abroad… I was literally stranded… but thanks to some little cash, that was crisply meant for my hotel rent. At least let me get to Cape Town first and we will be seeing to the rent palaver later. So lesson to be learnt, hold cash anywhere you’re going O… forget cashless policy I tell you. It will shock you. In fact, some stupid ATMs abroad crush your card once its rejected… That’s someone’s testimony when I shared my own travails with him… he was act silly stuck as well… back to my story: due to shortage of cash, I booked a one way trip to Cape Town that morning, ultimately incurring higher costs inevitably.
So as I waited for my 8am flight, I looked everywhere for a mobile charging spot… and I did find one, thanks to VodacomSA… yippie… you know that actually made me buy a VodacomSA sim eventually, though very expensive… okay now I’m already jumping stories… lemme try to take it one by one… I’ll try!
Finally, I was able to power my phone and laptop… and quickly used the opportunity to put finishing touches to my presentation… now that’s being modest, I actually did not touch that stuff since the previous Thursday, and thanks to the high commission that doomed my plan of completing it on Monday… So that one hour waiting time, and the VodacomSA mobile charging point came in handy in finalizing my presentation… to the extent that I almost missed boarding… and it was interesting to hear that South African voice try to pronounce my name over the PAS as the only passenger yet to board… oops… quickly packed my stuffs and rushed off… luckily, I was not left behind.lol… so my second of four flights in a week, OR Tambo to Cape Town… The atmosphere was totally different… Damn, I was almost looking lost… ’twas like dropping black dots on a white clothe… I mean… and all kind of tongues ensued… It’s just gonna be two hours tho… So I can cope!
Now the high point of this second flight also happen to be the food… I’m one hungry dude eh? Don’t blame me. When I was asked what I would want, I had no clue what the guy was saying.. so I just murmured something and left him to interpret it however he desires… So he brought me Kish with chicken sausage and mushrooms… damn, mushrooms!!! OMG… my torment was about to begin…
I had promised myself to be more receptive of foreign diet unlike my last time in Ghana where I refused to take any local diet, not even the popular Banku or Watche (however it’s spelt jare) and I kinda was not happy with that… But how can I start this new resolve with mushrooms?! Why me… Well, I gave it a try… I totally enjoyed the kish, surprisingly, managed to endure the chicken sausage, and totally would not risk mushrooms… had a bite, and that was all…
Was some flight I tell you, and that plane never looked like it was moving at all… I kept seeing the same view from the windows O… felt like looking at a geography textbook or some map reading ish… finally finally, the capes appeared… with snow caps on many… We’re at Cape Town… and that sets the tune for The Arrival… watch out for it…

Advertisements

Now what do you think...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s