The Error of Esau


20130112-102309.jpg

20130112-102350.jpg

Haba! Don’t even begin to salivate already… I have a story to tell… Oya, let’s get down to business…

A very familiar story; I’m sure one time or the other you must have been quick to dismiss Esau’s misgivings… I mean, how can you explain someone selling his birthright only for a morsel of food… Oh my… He could at least have asked for more! But what if it’s just like what’s served above? Haha… Maybe you’ll excuse him right? Ah…

You still don’t get? I will try to help you put this into perspective.. Yeah, just imagine it: imagine Prince Charles gave away his heirloom over a meal of McDonald’s hamburger… haha… Did you just laugh? I guess Esau deserves every ridicule and scorn we must have directed at him for this singular act of omission… But then, don’t be too quick to judge the poor boy, I mean e was only hungry… Can’t a hungry boy get some food for his empty stomach again? And what’s the fuss about this birthright thingy you guys are making so much noise about sef? It’s not like anyone will take his birthright to heaven O… Have you forgotten: if there’s life, there’s hope… At least let me eat and stay alive… Maybe, just maybe then I can see to this birthright thing again… I mean, I can just talk with over with Jackie and all will be well again…
Alas! Little did poor Esau know… As recorded in the bible, though he sought it with tears, he couldn’t obtain that which he once treasured again…

But what exactly was Esau’s error? What did he do wrong? Or is it now a crime to be hungry?!? Of course not!!!
The basic issue here is that Esau did not treasure eternal things. He wasn’t so bad, yet he was just more concerned about the ephemera… For a split second, he took his eye off the things that really mattered and was hell bent on satisfying a pressing present need…

Now that should sound familiar… talk about five minutes of ‘pleasure’ … Okay, let’s not even go that way. But you know what I mean. Let’s dear Esau some crap and face ourselves… Dint the bible say these were written as examples for us? So we relate with the frailty Esau faced…

How many times have we just for a split second got our focus off the things that really mattered… How many times have we thrown caution to the wind… How many times we’ve settled for immediate gratification… And the list seems endless… Esau has many brothers, you’ll agree with me!!!

Remember, at the time Esau realized his error, there was hardly nothing he could do about it… though he sought it with tears!!!

So you ask me what’s the morale of the story?!? I see… Chill… Apostle Paul aptly articulated my contemplation:

So we fix our eyes not on what is seen, but on what is unseen, since what is seen is temporary, but what is unseen is eternal.
2 Corinthians 4:18

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “The Error of Esau

  1. Yayyy!!!!!!!! Wurd, Damilare! Without the pots of food in the picture, the message would still have been conveyed!
    I hope ‘twoondei’ is reading this or has read it at least! He sold me for few minutes of pleasure at whispering palms and lots more!
    You have failed to ‘zero-in’ on the significance of the ‘morsel’ of food that was sold! To one man, it meant a lot and to another, it was one of many!

    This piece of writing is biased, Damilare! Too one-sided!

  2. Hmm..great lesson and great reminder.But there were quite a nos of mispellings.Gimme to proof-read next time for ya bro 😉 9ce one sha

Now what do you think...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s